Cookie Policy Clarification Text

Cookie Policy Clarification Text

This clarification text has been prepared by İmuneks Farma İlaç Sanayi ve Tic. A.Ş. (“Company”), as the data controller, to inform you as the data subject in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”) and the relevant legislation about your personal data to be processed automatically through the website during your visit to the imuneksfarma.com website (“internet site”) of the Company. The text also provides you with information on what types of cookies are used on the website for what purposes and how you can control these cookies.

This clarification text was updated on 09/18/2020, and if the statement is partially or completely renewed by the Company, the effective date will be updated and will be made available to the data subjects through our website.

In order for you to benefit from our website and application in the most efficient way and for us to improve your user experience, your personal data processed through the following cookies through the website and application are processed on the basis of the legal provision “Processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.” in subparagraph f of paragraph 2 of Article 5 of the Law. Your processed personal data is shared with the parties providing the services of the relevant cookie, limited to the realization of the above-mentioned purposes and in accordance with the legislation; however, it may also be shared with authorized public institutions where required by law. Detailed information on processing and transfer is provided in the list below.

What are cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or network server through browsers when you visit a website or application.

What are the Cookies Used?

Microsoft Clarity, DoubleClick Floodlight, Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Google Tag Manager, Google remarketing ads, Youtube, Twitter, and Facebook Pixel cookies are used on the website.

Which Cookies are Used for Which Purposes?

Cookie Description Opt-Out Link / More information about the relevant privacy policy
Microsoft Clarity We use the Microsoft Clarity service to help us improve the visitor experience and performance of our website. Microsoft Clarity provides graphical, video and textual analysis of visitor behavior on the website. It tracks where visitors click and allows us to fine-tune the organization and design of our web pages. https://clarity.microsoft.com/terms
DoubleClick Floodlight DoubleClick Floodlight cookies enable us to understand whether you have completed certain actions on our website(s) after seeing or clicking on one of our image/video ads served on Google or other platforms through DoubleClick. DoubleClick uses this cookie to understand the content you have interacted with on our website(s) so that it can then serve you some target-specific advertising. https://support.google.com/ds/answer/2839090?hl=en
Google Analytics For improving user experience, we use Google Analytics to understand how our media campaigns work and how you interact with our website. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Google Adwords Conversion Google Adwords Conversion tracking cookies help us to understand whether you have completed certain actions on our website(s) after seeing or clicking on one of our ads served through Google. https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en
Google (Remarketing) Google uses this cookie to understand what content you interact with on our website(s) in order to provide you with target-specific advertising on Google partner websites and thus to be able to provide you with target-specific advertising based on the content you interact with on our website(s). https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en
Google Tag Manager (Gtm) Google Tag Manager cookies are used on our website. They give us insights into how you interact with our website and help us to provide you with meaningful content and a good website experience. This cookie installs other codes and scripts on a page. Where it is used, it is considered Strictly Necessary, as without it other scripts may not work correctly. There is a unique digit at the end of the name, which is the identifier for a related Google Analytics account. https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
YouTube We embed videos from YouTube on our website(s) or link to them on our site(s). As a result, cookies from YouTube may be sent when you visit a page with embedded content from YouTube or content that links to it. https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB
Twitter Twitter provides real-time updates from around the world on the stories, ideas and opinions that are trending on the Twitter accounts or hashtags you choose to follow. We make it easy for you to share our website content on Twitter. We may sometimes offer you some advertising via Twitter based on your interaction with our website(s). https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170410
Facebook Pixel It is used to understand from which platform and content visitors are directed to the website and the actions they take on the website, to measure the results of these actions, to create special target audiences from visitors and to reach these target audiences. https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-pixel/implementation/gdpr/
Eskimi Eskimi is used to deliver targeted advertisements. Eskimi uses cookies, pixel tracking and related technologies to track visitor behavior. The information is processed by Eskimi to prepare advertisements relevant to you. https://www.eskimi.com/privacy-policy

Website cookies in the category of “Marketing” and “Statistics-Analytics”, which are mentioned below, will also be processed by the Company for the purposes of conducting advertising/campaign/promotion and marketing analysis studies by automatic means based on your explicit consent in accordance with Article 5 of the Law, if you have given your explicit consent in this regard during your first visit to the website, and will be transferred to suppliers located outside of Türkiye that provide the relevant cookie services limited to what is necessary for the realization of these purposes. You can always withdraw your consent to this category of cookies by visiting the website. If you withdraw your consent, the processing of personal data through such cookies/pointers will be terminated.

How can I control the use of cookies?

You have the possibility to customize your preferences regarding cookies by changing your browser settings.

Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Google Chrome http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

Your Rights as a Personal Data Owner (Data Subject)

As a data subject within the scope of the Law, you may submit your requests regarding your rights under Article 11 of the Law “regulating the rights of the data subject” to the Company in accordance with the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller.